| Project/Area Number |
20K06611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ユビキチン結合タンパク質 / ZFAND / 直鎖ユビキチン鎖 / NF-kB / ユビキチン鎖結合タンパク質 / ユビキチン鎖 / NF-kBシグナル / NF-κB / 直鎖状ユビキチン鎖 / ユビキチン結合蛋白質 / コムギ無細胞蛋白質合成系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヒト2万種タンパク質アレイを用いた網羅的結合解析より、直鎖型ポリユビキチン鎖結合タンパク質として見出された4つのZFANDファミリータンパク質を解析対象とする。これらのZFANDは、いずれも細胞においてNF-κBシグナルを抑制することから、NF-κBシグナルの新規制御因子として機能すると考えられる。本研究では、この4つのZFANDのPolyUb鎖の特異性や結合アフィニティー、結合様式などの生化学的性質を明らかにする。得られた生化学的性質をもとに、ZFANDの細胞内におけるNF-κBシグナル制御機構を明らかにし、4つのZFANDの細胞内での役割やその生理学的意義の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In protein ubiquitination process, eight kinds of polyubiquitin chains are formed by conjugation of one ubiquitin molecule to another ubiquitin that binds to target proteins. The functions and roles of individual polyubiquitin chains are mainly decided by ubiquitin binding proteins (UBPs). In this study, we attempted to clarify the roles of novel M1-UBPs belonging to ZFAND family, which has been identified in our previous study, in a signal transduction of NF-kB activation. Our results strongly suggested that ZFAND5 that showed high binding activity with M1-ubiquitin chain suppressed the NF-kB signaling by acting with proteins that are subjected with K63- and M1-polyubiquitination. Interestingly, this suppression was proceeded in concert with other UBPs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NF-kBシグナル伝達経路は細胞の炎症や免疫、生存を左右する非常に重要な経路であり、これまでに多くの研究が成されている。しかし、個々の細胞イベントによって、使われる因子やそのアウトプットとして起こる細胞応答は複雑多岐にわたっており、まだ未詳な点が少なくない。本研究において、これまで機能未知だったZFANDファミリーに焦点を絞り、その機能の一端の解明に成功した。これらの結果から、NF-kB活性化時に形成されるユビキチン鎖に、ZFAND5をはじめとするUBPが数多く集結し、その活性を制御していることが示唆されており、上記の炎症や免疫のイベントに寄与することが示唆された。