Regulation of tissue-specific microtubule arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Haruta Nami  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70381671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小管 / gamma-tubulin complex / C.elegans / 微小管形成中心 / γ-チューブリン複合体 / 微小管動態 / Caenorhabditis elegans / γ-チューブリン / 生殖腺
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の器官をつくる組織の細胞形態は多様であるが、細胞形態を決定づける因子の一つが細胞骨格の微小管である。
本研究では、線虫C. elegansの生殖線内の生殖細胞系列における微小管動態とその制御メカニズムを調べる。γ-チューブリン複合体をはじめとする微小管制御タンパク質を時期および組織特異的にノックダウンし、ライブイメージング観察を行うことで、γ-チューブリン複合体の生殖細胞系列の膜への局在化機構を解明し、組織特異的な微小管ネットワークの構築と制御機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubule (MT) plays various roles in cellular functions such as cytokinesis, establishment of cell polarity and morphogenesis. The γ-tubulin complex (γTuC) is a major nucleation factor of MTs. We identified GTAP-1 and GTAP-2 as a novel component of C. elegans γ-tubulin complex (γTuC) for the efficient recruitment of γTuC to the centrosomes. To characterize the role of GTAP-1 and GTAP-2 in germline, we constructed the strain expressing fluorescent-tagged marker protein and observed with wild-type, gtap-1 and gtap-2 background. The gtap-1 mutant showed abnormal germline morphology and abnormal laid eggs in age-dependent manner. Even though both GTAP-1 and GTAP-2 involved in the efficient recruitment of the γ-tubulin onto plasma membrane of germline, only GTAP-1 might be involved the regulation of γTuC. These results indicate that GTAP-1 and GTAP-2 has different roles in the non-centrosomal MTOC in the specific tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、γ-チューブリン複合体(γTuC)構成因子であるGTAP-1とGTAP-2の生殖腺膜上の微小管形成中心における役割が明確に異なることが分かった。さらにγ-チューブリンの局在量と微小管の表現型とが一致しないことから、局在化とγTuCの制御機構を分けられることを強く示唆する。
この結果は、線虫のみならず、他の動物種における組織特異的なγTuCによる微小管形成能の制御機構と組織形成に関与する微小管ネットワーク構造の構築原理の理解する上で重要な知見となる。