The role of peroxisomal dynamics in hypothalamic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Ayumu  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70784974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / 視床下部 / 神経幹細胞 / ペルオキシソーム動態 / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラ
Outline of Research at the Start
ペルオキシソームは、真核生物のほぼ全ての細胞に存在する、脂質二重膜に囲まれた細胞内代謝に重要なオルガネラである。その数や形態は細胞内・外の環境に応じダイナミックに変化するが、正常な個体におけるストレスや加齢におけるその役割は未知な部分が多く残されている。視床下部は複数の神経核からなり、個体の代謝調節の中枢として機能している。これらのシグナル伝達機構が解明されつつある一方、細胞内代謝の場であるオルガネラの応答やその作用機構については十分な理解が得られていない。本研究ではペルオキシソーム動態の視床下部機能維持における役割と作用機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance of neural stem cells and their neurogenic potential is important to maintain the function of the hypothalamus as a metabolic center. This research project focused on the hypothalamic arch nucleus, the center of individual metabolic regulation, and aimed to elucidate the role and mechanism of action of peroxisomal dynamics in the maintenance of hypothalamic function. We analyzed peroxisomes in the hypothalamus, focusing on tanycytes, which are considered as neural stem cells. Both in vivo using frozen sections of mouse brain and in vitro using primary cultured cells, it was observed that peroxisomes are widely distributed, including projections and axons. The results also suggested that normal peroxisomal distribution requires normal function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、視床下部と代謝性や加齢性疾患の関係が徐々に明らかになりつつある。しかし、糖や脂質の実際の代謝の場であるオルガネラ、特にペルオキシソームの視床下部における応答については十分な理解は得られていない。本研究ではペルオキシソームの基本的な分布や局在や機能との関連を解析した。この成果を基盤とし、個体の恒常性維持機構におけるオルガネラ応答の理解や、加齢や肥満性の代謝性障害機構の解明や治療応用、基礎生物学や医学研究の発展に貢献することが期待される。