Physiological analysis of the endoplasmic reticulum-mitochondria contact sites in oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wakai Takuya  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (60557768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵母細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / カルシウムシグナル / マウス / カルシウム / オルガネラ / カルシウムシグナリング / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
個体発生を支える卵母細胞の品質については十分に理解が進んでいない。ヒトや家畜の体外受精では、減数分裂を完了し正常な染色体を有する卵子を用いたにもかかわらず、受精しない、あるいは受精後に胚発生が停止する問題が存在する。健常な産子を得るための生殖補助技術の発展には、卵母細胞の機能に関する基礎的な理解の向上が不可欠である。本研究では、ミトコンドリアや小胞体などの細胞小器官に着目し、卵母細胞の機能や品質との関わりを明らかにする。本研究で得られる研究成果を、卵母細胞を活用するヒト生殖補助医療や家畜生産技術に活かすことで、医学や農学分野への大きな貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that a limited number of oocytes reach ovulation in a lifetime and that their quality declines with age. Many studies have reported that dysfunction of organelles such as mitochondria is involved in the decline in oocyte quality, but the mechanism has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we focused on the contact sites between mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum, and showed that functional linkages between organelles may be disrupted in aging oocytes. The results of this study may contribute to the elucidation of the factors contributing to the decline in oocyte quality and infertility associated with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のライフスタイルの変化により、女性の晩婚化・晩産化が進行し、我が国を含む先進国を中心に不妊治療の需要が高まっている。しかし、高齢で出産を希望する時点で、すでに卵母細胞の品質は低下し、体外受精した胚が発生停止する問題が生じている。本研究成果は、受精や胚発生といった生命の始まりを支える卵母細胞の品質を制御するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、本研究で得られた知見から不妊治療への糸口が見出される可能性がある。