Diversity of nuclear pore structure in the binucleate ciliate Tetrahymena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masaaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80450683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / ヌクレオポリン / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 核分化 / テトラヒメナ / 繊毛虫 / Nup107-160複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
核膜孔複合体の構造は、単細胞生物から高等動物に至るまでよく保存されたものであると考えられているが、単細胞生物のテトラヒメナが持つ二種類の核の核膜孔複合体は、共通の核膜孔タンパク質で構築されているにも関わらず構造が異なっていると予想される。本研究では、テトラヒメナの核膜孔タンパク質各種が核膜孔複合体内部のどこに配置しているのかを免疫電子顕微鏡法によって解析し、テトラヒメナの核膜孔複合体がどのように構築されており、それらが大核と小核の間で、あるいは他の生物種の核膜孔複合体との間でどのように異なっているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ciliate Tetrahymena is a binucleate organism that has two types of nuclei with different functions, the macronucleus (MAC) and the micronucleus (MIC), within the same cell. It was known that the nuclear pore complexes (NPCs) of the MAC and MIC are composed of partly different but mostly common nuclear pore proteins. However, it was unclear whether the core scaffolds of the NPCs formed by these common components were the same shape or different between MAC and MIC. In this study, the arrangement of the common nuclear pore proteins within the NPC was examined by immunoelectron microscopy. It was found that the same set of nuclear pore proteins form core scaffolds with largely different shapes in the NPCs of MAC and MIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核膜孔複合体に関するこれまでの研究の多くは、オピストコンタに属する出芽酵母や哺乳類細胞を用いて行われてきたことから、核膜孔複合体の構造と機能は単細胞生物から高等動物まで広く保存されたものと認識されている。しかしながら、アルベオラータに属するテトラヒメナの大核の核膜孔複合体は、まったく新奇の構造を呈するものだった。この知見は、核膜孔複合体は考えられていた以上にバリエーションに富んだ構造体であることを示唆しており、テトラヒメナの核膜孔複合体の多様な構造と、大核および小核に特有の核機能との関連性を調べることによって、今後、核膜孔複合体の未知の機能が明らかになっていくものと期待される。