Project/Area Number |
20K06633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2022-2023) Tohoku University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 増殖因子 / 受容体エンドサイトーシス / 細胞内小胞 / 解糖系 / 情報伝達 / 細胞内情報伝達 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞等代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞増殖因子により惹起される細胞内情報伝達制御の分子機構の解明は、50年以上にわたり細胞生物学・生理学上の重要課題である。 しかしながら、細胞表面に存在する増殖因子受容体が実際にどのように細胞外刺激を細胞内に伝播しているのかという本質的な謎は十分に解明されているとは言い難い。 近年、教科書的な「細胞膜から細胞内への情報伝播」 という従来モデルは不十分であるとする「シグナリングエンドソーム (SE)」仮説が提唱されているが、依然その実態は不明である。 本研究では、このSEの実像に迫り、細胞膜受容体を介した細胞応答の動作機序のさらなる理解を目指すとともに、将来的な応用を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In spite of the "signaling endosome hypothesis", in which growth facor receptors elicite signals from endocytic vesicles upon stimulation, components and functions of such vesicles has been unclear. In this study, we developed a easy and rapid method to isolate such vesicles and found colocalizations of most glycolytic enzymes to these vesicles. Furthermore, we found that interaction between such vesicles and mitochondria plays a crucial role for growth factor-evoked enhancement of cellular glycolysis, which is necessary for cellular survival. These result significantly renew the current textbook model of glycolysis, in which glucose is transported through the plasma membrane and catabolized in the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにした現象は、増殖因子受容体の活性化や糖代謝の亢進が知られているがんなどの疾病への関与が示唆され、新たな治療法の開発への展開が期待される。