Analysis of the molecular mechanism of LAPosome formation and maturation in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HATSUZAWA Kiyotaka  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20256655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファゴサイトーシス / phagosome / LAP / LAPosome / SNARE蛋白質 / マクロファージ / MORN2 / LC3 / phagocytosis / SNAP23 / PI4キナーゼA / ファゴソーム / ALFA-tag / anti-ALFA nanobody / PI4Kα / SNAP-23 / SNAREタンパク質 / 非標準的オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
LC3-associated phagocytosis (LAP)において、LC3がphagosomeに局在するLAPosomeは、内部の成熟反応が亢進するがその機構は不明な点が多い。これまでに、LAP関連因子であるMORN2を過剰発現させたLAPosome形成効率の高いマクロファージ(MΦ)株を樹立し、その解析から膜融合に関わるSNAP-23がMORN2誘導性のLAPosome形成に関与する知見を得ている。これはLAP反応が、MORN2-SNAP-23-LC3を軸とする新機序のもとに進行することを示唆する。本研究では、SNAP-23に着目し、MORN2やLC3との関連を解析し「LAPosomeの形成と成熟化の分子機構」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established macrophages (MΦ) that overexpressed the LAP-related factor MORN2 and analyzed LAPosome formation and maturation. Using the MΦ that further co-expressed the SNARE protein SNAP23, we found that (1) SNAP23 is involved in LAPosome formation and (2) is more localized at LAPosome than usual. As a result of investigating the effects of phosphorylation of Ser95 of SNAP23, we found that (3) the phosphorylation of SNAP23 has no effect on LAPosome formation, and that (4) phosphorylated SNAP23 is involved in promoting LAPosome maturation.
Next, by analyzing of proteins that interact with MORN2, we identified (5) PI4 kinase A (PI4KA) as a protein that interacts with MORN2. (6) When MΦ was treated with a selective inhibitor of PI4KA, LAPosome formation was significantly enhanced. These results indicate that LAPosome formation is partially suppressed by PI4KA activity, but LAPosome formation may be promoted when PI4KA is inactivated by interaction with MORN2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファゴサイトーシスの一種LAPでは、貪食した異物の分解の程度が厳密に制御され、代謝・再利用あるいは抗原提示への利用に振り分けられるが、その機構は未解明である。これらは生体の恒常性維持や防御機構に重要な反応であり、LAPすなわち「LAPosomeの形成と成熟化の分子機構」の解明は急務である。本研究では、SNAP23とそのリン酸化の関与、そしてMORN2と相互作用するPI4キナーゼAの関与を明らかにした。これらの成果は、LAP機構の理解に大きく貢献するとともに、LAP機能の不全で発症する自己免疫疾患などの治療法開発や創薬に資する可能性がある。