Molecular mechanisms of cystic kidney formation caused by non-centrosomal microtubule dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Toya Mika  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (80455360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上皮細胞 / 微小管編成 / 腎臓 / 嚢胞腎 / 微小管マイナス端 / CAMSAP3 / 変異マウス / 遺伝子発現解析 / ノックアウトマウス / 非中心体微小管
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓は、血液中から老廃物を除去し、体内の水分や塩分の調節を担う重要な臓器である。腎臓を構成するネフロンでは、濾過された原尿が尿細管に流れ込み、水分、塩分、糖分やアミノ酸が再吸収される。我々は、微小管細胞骨格を制御するタンパク質(CAMSAP3)が、腎臓の構造異常をひきおこす新たな原因となることを見出した。これまでの解析で、CAMSAP3変異マウスの腎臓では、尿細管の一部が拡張して多発性の嚢胞を形成し、加齢とともにその状態は進行することがわかった。本研究では、CAMSAP3の変異による微小管細胞骨格の乱れが、どうして尿細管を拡張し、嚢胞腎を形成するのか、そのしくみを分子レベルで明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal cysts are found in approximately half of all people aged 50 and over. Most of the cysts are benign and exhibit no symptoms; however, certain genetic disorders, such as autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease, and the associated responsible genes are known. While extensive research has been conducted on the molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of renal cysts, many aspects remain unclear. We previously found that disturbances microtubule organization of epithelial cells in renal tubule walls may lead to tubular dilation and subsequently result in cystic kidneys. This study conducted transcriptome analyses by using extracted RNA from the microtissues of mutant mice. We examined the gene expression profiles associated with the change in tissue and cell morphology in the complex structure of renal tubular microregions. The results revealed potential factors involved in the molecular mechanism of cystic kidney formation, mediated by epithelial microtubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ多くのことが明らかになっていない腎嚢胞形成の分子メカニズムについて、新たな遺伝子発現のデータセットが得られた。今回の研究では、腎嚢胞を、尿細管の拡張、さらに、尿細管の壁を構成する上皮細胞の形態変化としてとらえた。微小領域を採取しての解析からは、組織をばらしての1細胞解析で得ることができない、組織・細胞の形態変化と遺伝子発現変動を連携させた発現遺伝子のプロファイルが得られた。進行中の解析から、細胞内の微小管編成がつかさどる嚢胞腎形成の新たな分子メカニズム、および、腎臓がその精緻な構造とそれにともなう機能を維持するしくみの理解が深まり、基礎生物学、基礎医学に貢献すると考える。