Study of the mechanism of induced graying by blocking blood flow and development of new methods for prevention and treatment of hair graying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Takashi  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (90241249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords白髪モデルマウス / 血流遮断 / Dct / 色素幹細胞 / 老化 / 毛周期 / 毛包 / 薬剤開発 / 白髪化 / 血流 / 低酸素 / 血流阻害 / 磁石 / 一酸化窒素 / 虚血 / メラニン合成 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
老化現象の一つである白髪化は、ニッチ分子の減少により色素幹細胞が分化してしまうことが主因と考えられている。しかし、白髪が黒く復活することもあり、必ずしも幹細胞の枯渇が原因とは言い切れない。我々は、マウス皮膚の血流を一時的に遮断すると白髪化を誘導できること、その度合いが毛周期のステージによって違うことに気付いた。本研究では、皮膚圧迫法で白髪化を誘導し、血流量および色素細胞の分化段階と白髪化との関係を調べ、特に、酸化ストレスが特定の分化段階にある色素細胞に作用することで白髪化が起こる可能性、酸化ストレスの量を人為的に調節することによって白髪の発症を抑制できるかどうかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gray hair was induced by pressing the dorsal skin of mice in growth phase of the hair cycle by putting with C-shaped neodymium magnets from both sides after pinched up and compressed for over 6 hours. Since pigment stem cells were also confirmed in the bulge area of gray hair follicles, it is thought that the cause is suppression of stem cells proliferation and differentiation. A mosaic pattern was formed in which gray hair or black hair was emerging from each hair follicle, but the mosaic pattern in the same skin region was maintained over three hair cycles.
When the skin of gray-haired mice was injected with pigment cell differentiation-promoting factors DBcAMP and Silibinin, the proportion of black hair increased by up to about 20% compared to the previous hair cycle. This gray-haired mouse which can be revived with appropriate treatment, is an ideal model for mimicking gray hair in the early stages of human aging and is useful for the development of gray hair-improving drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛色は色素細胞が毛周期の成長期に増殖・分化することで生じる。従来、老化やストレスによる白毛化は色素幹細胞の枯渇が原因と言われており、放射線連続照射による白毛誘導マウスモデルが知られている。一方、白毛化の初期段階では黒毛に回復することがあるが、この過程を模倣するモデル動物はなかった。我々はマウスの背部皮膚を磁石で挟んで圧迫すると白毛化が起こることを発見した。この白毛化マウスでは毛包色素幹細胞は残存しているものの、増殖や分化が抑制されており、色素細胞の分化促進因子を注射すると黒毛が増加した。すなわち、黒毛復活が可能な老化初期の白髪の良いモデルであり、白髪の機序解明や改善薬の開発などに有用である。