Analysis of the interaction between transcriptional oscillations and the extracellular environment in multicellular structure formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Tetsuya  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10612575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライブイメージング / 遺伝子発現振動 / 転写動態 / CRISPR / 光操作 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子発現 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞体構築過程では、分化を誘導するシグナルに応じて適切なタイミングで遺伝子発現が制御され、正確に素過程が進行する。しかし、定量的な実験技術を用いた解析により、遺伝的に同一な細胞群に同じ刺激が加わったとしても細胞間で応答のばらつき(不均一性)が生じることがわかってきた。そこで、不均一な応答にもかかわらず、秩序正しく多細胞組織を形成する普遍原理の理解を目指した研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Live imaging techniques are valuable for analysing the synchronous oscillation in gene expression during the formation of multicellular structures. In this study, efficient methods were established for generating cells specifically for imaging purposes, employing SpCas9-NG and SpRY. These methods overcome the limitation that the three bases following the target sequence of CRISPR/Cas9 must contain two G bases, thereby enabling efficient knock-in of fluorescent proteins even in genomic sequences with a high AT base composition. Additionally, a gene screening method utilising CRISPR libraries has been developed to further our understanding of the fundamental principles governing multicellular structure formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞体の構築過程では、分化を誘導するシグナルに応じて適切なタイミングで遺伝子発現が制御され、正確に素過程が進行する。この過程で観察される周期的な遺伝子発現を解析するためには、その現象を直接可視化するイメージング技術が必要不可欠である。今回確立された技術は、多細胞体構築の基本原理といった発生生物学の重要な課題の理解に貢献することが期待される。