| Project/Area Number |
20K06666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tajiri Reiko 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (70462702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 形態形成 / ECM / クチクラ / 変形 / クチクラタンパク質 / 折り畳み / キチン / クチクラ変形 / ショウジョウバエ / キチン結合タンパク質 / 体型 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生物のかたちをつくりだす細胞レベルの機構についてこれまで盛んに研究されてきたが、多くの生物でかたちを直接的に規定する組織は主に細胞外基質から成る。こういった細胞「外」に宿るかたちをつくりだす仕組みはよく分かっていない。私は以前、昆虫の発生過程においてクチクラそのものの変形が体のかたちを決める例を見出し、その変形がクチクラを構成する分子の一つに依存することを示した。この分子がクチクラの中で他の分子と相互作用しながら動的にふるまい、クチクラの変形に必要なパターンをつくりだすことが示唆された。本研究ではその検証を通じて、細胞外におけるクチクラ分子の自己組織化が体のかたちを決める機構の理解を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study focused on the function of a cuticular protein that induces folding of the Drosophila larval cuticle, which later unfolds during the early stage of metamorphosis to drive a dramatic change in the whole body shape. It is found that the protein exhibits unique intra-cuticle dynamics that depends on its amino acid sequence. An unexpected result obtained in the course of this study has shed light on the mechanism of cuticle unfolding that occurs in early metamorphosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでECMは細胞から分泌されてそこに定着するだけの受動的・静的なものとみなされてきた。しかし本研究ではクチクラタンパク質が細胞外で、分子自身の性質にもとづいてダイナミックにクチクラを折り畳むことが見えてきた。生物の形がどのようにつくられるのかという古典的な課題に対して、従来の研究では個々の細胞の動態にもとづく説明がなされてきたのに対し、本研究の成果は細胞「外」におけるECM分子の動態という新しい答えをを提示するものである。