Mechanisms of cortical formation mediated by neuronal repulsive signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00453548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経細胞移動 / リーリンシグナル / ニューロン反発因子 / 大脳皮質形成 / ニューロン移動 / 層構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ニューロン移動停止は大脳皮質層形成実現に貢献する重要なステップであるが、その制御機構には不明な点が多く残されている。応募者は表層付近でのニューロン移動停止が脳の最表層である辺縁帯に存在する複数のニューロン反発因子により制御されることを見出した。本研究ではニューロン反発因子FLRT2とCSPGによるニューロン移動制御機構を明らかにし、大脳皮質層形成メカニズムの新しい局面の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate neuronal positioning is essential for proper functioning of the neural network. The cessation of neuronal migration during cortical formation is an important step that contributes to the characteristic pattern of layer formation. In this study, we focused on the abundant expression of the Reelin receptor VLDLR in neurons at the time of migration termination during cortical formation and found that Reelin signaling is required for neuronal migration arrest. Furthermore, we found that cell adhesion molecules are localized to neurites by the action of neural repulsive factor and Reelin signaling in neurons at the time of migration arrest, leading to the discovery of a signal that has an important function in the process of migration arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質形成において、神経細胞移動停止は後続の神経細胞を最表層に送り込むことによって層形成パターンを完成させる重要なプロセスであり、本研究ではこのプロセスにおけるリーリンシグナルと神経反発因子による協調的な制御機構を明らかにした。また、大脳皮質層構造に異常が生じると統合失調症や自閉症スペクトラム障害等の精神神経疾患の発症リスクが高まることが知られていることから、本研究で得られた成果は将来的にはこれらの疾患の病態解明にも寄与できるものである。