Specification of leaf base by a signal from the shoot apical meristem in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Toriba Taiyo  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 准教授 (10585160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 葉の形態形成 / 先端基部軸 / 遺伝子機能 / メリステム / 形態形成 / 先端ー基部軸 / 葉身 / 葉鞘 / OsBOP / 植物発生 / パターン形成 / 突然変異 / 基部-先端パターン形成 / OsBOP遺伝子 / 発生 / 基部先端軸 / 葉の発生 / 転写因子 / BOP遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
葉の発生開始は, 未分化細胞の集団からなるメリステムからの原基分化から始まる.
葉原基では, 発生軸に沿ったパターン形成が進行し, 基部先端方向などの組織時形成が生じる.イネの葉は, 基部側に葉鞘, 先端部側に葉身からなり, その発生運命はOsBOP遺伝子によって制御されている.
OsBOP遺伝子は葉の基部側から発現を開始する. そのことから, その発現開始メカニズムが, 葉における基部先端の発生決定の鍵になると考えられた.本研究では, OsBOP発現開始の仕組みを, メリステムとの関係から解明し, 葉のパターン形成を理解することを計画する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose is to understand the mechanisms underlying the establishment of distal leaf blade and proximal leaf sheath in rice. In addition to the OsBOP genes which play important roles in leaf sheath development, we found several genes involved in leaf blade development. Our data suggest the establishment of blade-sheath pattern is regulated by a coordinated genetic mechanism among the genes functioning in the leaf and the genes functioning in the other tissues including the shoot apical meristem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の形がどのように決まるのかは、未解明の部分が多い研究課題である。本研究はイネの1枚の葉が葉身と葉鞘の2つの部分を形作る仕組みの理解を目的として行なった。葉身もしくは葉鞘、またはその両方の形態に影響を及ぼす遺伝子についての解析を行い、葉身の形成にはたらく遺伝子群、葉鞘の形成にはたらく遺伝子群、葉身と葉鞘のバランスを制御する遺伝子群の作用を分析した。研究成果からは、これまでには知られていない、葉身と葉鞘の形態を制御する仕組みが示唆された。このような研究成果をより深化することで、私たちの生物に対する理解を進めること、またイネという作物をモデルとして、農業への応用に寄与することが期待される。