Modification of auxin receptors and mechanism of acid growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40283379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオーキシン / 酸成長 / プロトンポンプ / 細胞膜H+-ATPase
Outline of Research at the Start
多彩な生理現象を仲介する植物ホルモン・オーキシンのシグナル伝達機構は比較的単純な因子で構成されているが、それぞれの構成因子は大きなタンパク質ファミリーを形成しているため、これら因子の多様な組み合わせがオーキシン作用の多様性に対応すると推察される。本研究では、オーキシンシグナル伝達因子のうち特定の組み合わせの因子のみが植物細胞内で相互作用できるように相互のタンパク質を改変する革新的な研究ツールを開発する。このツールを用いた解析によって「細胞膜H+-ATPaseの活性化を介したオーキシン誘導性胚軸伸長のメカニズム」の全貌を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To artificially control the intracellular signal transduction of the phytohormone auxin, which mediates various physiological actions such as morphogenesis, growth regulation, and environmental response throughout the life cycle of plants, I have developed novel auxin research tools by modifying auxin receptor TIR1/AFB and the degron sequences of co-receptor Aux/IAA. In addition, I have clarified the mechanism of auxin-induced plant cell elongation (acid growth), which is a representative physiological action of auxin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーキシンのシグナル伝達機構は比較的単純な因子で構成されているがそれぞれの構成因子は大きなタンパク質ファミリーを形成しているため、あるオーキシン作用がどのような因子の組み合わせで駆動されるのか詳細な機構を解析することは、従来の遺伝学的な解析では困難であった。本研究成果はその突破口を開く可能性を持っており、またさらに研究を発展させることで新たな研究ツールの開発につながると考えている。また、140年前のC.ダーウィンによる研究が端緒となったオーキシン酸成長のメカニズム解明をさらに進展させることができ、社会に与える影響も大きいと考える。