Molecular mechanism of flowering regulation by DELLA protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Jutarou  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (90385550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジベレリン / 花成 / DELLAタンパク質 / 信号伝達 / 転写制御 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
いつ花を咲かせるかは重要な決定事項の1つである。花成は、外的・内的環境刺激、ジベレリン(GA)により誘導される。これまでに、GA信号伝達因子DELLAの相互作用因子GAF1を同定した。さらに、GAF1複合体は、GA依存的にその構成を変換させ標的遺伝子の発現を制御することを見出し、GAF1複合体は、GA生合成を制御することを明らかにした。形質展開体を用いた解析から、GAF1は、花成を制御することが示唆されたので、本研究では、GA内生量変化にともなった花成制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowering is the developmental transition from the vegetative to the reproductive phase. In Arabidopsis thaliana, the autonomous, photoperiod, vernalization, thermosensory, and gibberellin (GA) pathways promote flowering by activating the floral integrator genes FT, SOC1, and LFY. Although gibberellin (GA) promotes flowering by activating the floral integrator genes, the molecular mechanism remains unclear. DELLAs are negative regulators in GA signaling and act as coactivators of the transcription factor GAI ASSOCIATED FACTOR 1 (GAF1). GAs convert the GAF1 complex from a transcriptional activator to a repressor. Using RNA-seq analysis, we identified four flowering repressors. In response to GAs, GAF1 forms a transcriptional repressor complex and promotes the expression of FT and SOC1 through the repression of four flowering repressor genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジベレリン(GA)による花成促進経路は、これまでに葉でFT、茎頂でSOC1、LFYの発現が誘導されることが知られていたが、如何にしてこれらの遺伝子の発現が制御されるかは未解明であった。申請者は、GA信号伝達の研究においてGA信号伝達の抑制因子DELLAと相互作用するGAF1転写因子を同定し、GAによる標的遺伝子の発現制御機構を確立した。GAF1の過剰発現体では、花成が促進されることから、GAF1複合体のGA花成経路の関与が示唆された。本研究では、複数の花成抑制遺伝子をGAF1の標的遺伝子として同定し、GAF1複合体を介したGAによる花成制御の分子機構を明らかにした。