Function of lipids in the dynamic assembly and recovery processes of photosystem II complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Hajime  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60167202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神保 晴彦  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50835965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / Synechocystis PCC 6803 / 脂質 / 光合成 / 光化学系II / 光阻害 / ホスファチジルグリセロール / モノガラクトシルジアシルグリセロール / ホホスファチジルグリセロール / アセンブリー / 光化学系II複合体 / 修復
Outline of Research at the Start
光化学系II(PSII)は光合成の初期過程において最も重要な機能を担っている超分子複合体であるが、PSIIのアセンブリーや修復などの動的な過程における各構成分子の機能については不明な点が多い。その動的機能の解明にはPSIIがアセンブルされるときや修復されるときに、各構成分子が各過程のどのステップで取り込まれ、それらのステップでどのような役割を果たしているのかを解析する必要がある。本研究ではPSIIに結合している脂質分子に注目して動的機能解析を行い、アセンブリーや修復における脂質分子の動的機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied roles of lipids, especially roles of turnover of phospholipid (PG) and glycolipid (MGDG), in the repair process of photosystem (PS) II complex damaged under strong light in the cyanobacterium, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. The results obtained in this study indicate that photodamaged PSII dimer is monomerized by the action of galactolipase (LipA), which degrades MGDG molecules in PSII dimer, then PG molecules in the resultant monomer is digested by phospholipase (Pla2) to facilitate degradation and synthesis of D1 that is required for recovery of photodamaged PSII. This is the first evidence that the turnover of MGDG and PG plays important roles in the recovery process of PSII damaged under high light condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光は光合成に必要であるが、過剰な光エネルギーはPSIIの活性を低下させてしまう。この現象は光阻害と呼ばれ、植物の成長や物質生産を低下させる大きな要因となる。光阻害はPSIIが損傷する過程とそれを修復する過程とに分けられ、両者のアンバランスによって生じる。本研究で得られた成果は、損傷を受けたPSIIの修復に脂質の代謝回転が必要であることを初めて明らかにしたという点で独創的で学術的に大変意義深いものである。また、強光耐性植物の作製などにも重要な知見や指針を与えるものである。