Functional analyses on WOX trancription factors and peptide hormones in tissue wound repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2022)
Niigata University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Momoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (00633570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織修復 / カルス / ホメオボックス / 器官再生 / 組織治癒 / 接ぎ木 / 転写制御 / 傷害応答 / 傷シグナル / 細胞分裂 / 細胞伸長
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は器官が傷つくと、活発に細胞分裂と細胞伸長を行って細胞塊であるカルスを形成して速やかに傷口を塞ぎ、水分の損失や病原菌の侵入を防ぐ。私はこれまでに、カルス形成の制御において重要な役割を果たす転写因子を発見している。さらに、この転写因子が、ペプチド性のホルモンなどの細胞間シグナルに関わる遺伝子や、細胞壁のつながりを制御する酵素などの遺伝子発現を調節していることが見えてきた。そこで本研究では、こうした因子群がカルス形成において果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants can repair damaged tissues via callus formation. We recently identified WOX13 as a key regulator of tissue repair processes. We found that the expression of WOX13 is induced by damage signal. WOX13 in turn induces genes involved in cell wall modification. We also uncovered that auxin-induced expression of WOX13 is responsible for the differential callus formation activity between two opposing ends of the cut organs. Taken together, our studies revealed that organ cutting provokes both local damage signal and the mislocalization of long distance signal, together strongly activate WOX13 to enable efficient tissue repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の組織修復能力を利用して、苗の接ぎ木が農業や園芸分野で幅広く用いられている。本研究によって組織修復および切断された機関の再接着において重要な制御因子を同定しその機能解析を進められたことにより、接ぎ木メカニズムの一端を明らかすることができた。将来的には、モデル植物を用いた本研究成果を農作物へ応用することによって、接ぎ木技術の開発につなげられることが期待できる。