In search for genetic factors controlling morphological plasticity of diatom cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinya  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (80709163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和正  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 助教 (20778401)
出井 雅彦  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60143624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords珪藻 / 細胞壁 / 可塑性 / 遺伝子発現 / 塩分 / シリカ / バイオミネラリゼーション / 形態可塑性 / トランスポゾン / 塩分ストレス / トランスクリプトーム / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
単細胞藻類の珪藻はシリカ(珪酸質)の細胞壁をもつ.生化学的研究によりシリカ粒子形成に関わるタンパクの理解は進んでいるものの,細胞壁といった立体構造の形成がどのような遺伝的メカニズムにより制御されているのかは不明である.本研究では塩分変化により形態可塑性を示す珪藻を材料とし、形の決定に関わる遺伝子を探索する.候補遺伝子のノックアウトや情報解析から機能を推定し、細胞壁形態が変わるメカニズムを明らかにする.ここで得られた知見は,立体的なシリカ細胞壁の形作りの謎を解くヒントになるだけでなく,人工的なナノレベル造形による微細回路やナノマシン作成といった技術開発にも寄与することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of salinity on the cell wall formation in the diatom Pleurosira laevis was investigated. We revealed that the flat and dome-shaped valves exhibited plastic changes at a salinity of 2‰ and 7‰, respectively. Transcriptome analysis showed that the expression of mechanosensitive ion channel genes was up-regulated, while Ca2+ ATPase was down-regulated at a salinity of 2‰. Furthermore, genes involved in the binding of the membrane to actin filaments, such as annexin genes, and genes involved in actin filament elongation and cross-linking, such as Arp2/3 genes, showed up-regulation at salinity 2‰. Based on these findings, a new model was proposed to describe the formation of the cell wall in diatoms in response to changes in salinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
珪藻はシリカでできた頑強な細胞壁 (殻) をもつ。殻は立体的かつ緻密で微細な構造をもつが、その形態形成がどのような遺伝的メカニズムにより制御されているのかは不明であった。本研究では珪藻プレウロシラの培養実験から、この珪藻が塩濃度の変化に応じて殻面が平らなものとドーム状の2種類の形態を使い分けることを明らかにした。これら2種類の形態を形成する際の遺伝子発現パターンを比較することで、形態形成に関与する遺伝子を明らかにした。この知見は、立体的なシリカ細胞壁の形作りの謎を解くヒントになるだけでなく、人工的なナノレベル造形による微細回路やナノマシン作成といった技術開発にも寄与することが期待される。