Behavior and environmental responses of deep-sea animal larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Norio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 研究員 (20612237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプランクトン幼生 / 分散 / 行動 / 神経系 / 発生 / 神経 / ペプチド / 遺伝子発現 / 画像解析 / 幼生 / プランクトン / 深海 / ホネクイハナムシ
Outline of Research at the Start
深海底には熱水噴出孔や鯨骨域など局所的に生物量の多い場所が知られており,そのような場所では,その環境でしか生息することができない固有な生物種が優占する場合が多い.また深海底に点在する生息地間の移動は幼生期に海流により分散することがほとんどである.すなわち幼生期の長さやその間の行動が深海生物の分散を理解する上で最も重要である.本研究では鯨骨群集幼生の行動とその行動を司る神経系,行動に影響を与える環境要因とその受容システムを明らかとする.これは深海生物幼生の行動を分子細胞レベルで解明する初めての例となり,深海生物の分散について新規な知見をもたらすものとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many organisms live only in limited environments on the deep sea floor, such as hydrothermal vents and whalefall area. It is not well understood how these organisms disperse and arrive at new habitats. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the dispersal mechanism of organisms on the deep-sea floor, using the bone-eating worm Osedax japonicus, which is unique to the deep-sea whalefall ecosystem, as a model. We described the development of the larval ciliary bands and nervous system in detail. We also examined the survival period and temperature tolerance of the larvae. The results suggested that the larvae of O. japonicus do not float in the surface throughout their development but disperse by bottom currents near the sea floor. The involvement of serotonergic neurons in larval swimming behavior was also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の分散は、生息場所の拡大や他の個体群との遺伝的な交流をもたらす生態学的・進化生物学的に重要な過程である。深海生物は採集や飼育が困難であることから、具体的な分散過程が解明されている種は存在していない。ホネクイハナムシは唯一安定して継代飼育が可能な深海生物であり、幼生の飼育を通して行動や分散過程を解明した本研究は、深海の生態学的研究に新たな知見をもたらすものである。また深海生物の分散メカニズムを理解することは、海洋生物の保全をどのように行うべきなのかの判断材料となる。