Establishment of biomarker-based drought-tolerant wheat breeding methods and metabolite QTL analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mega Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80738526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords節水型耐乾性 / バイオマーカー / 代謝物 / QTL / コムギ / 光合成関連形質 / QTL解析 / メタボローム / メタボロミクス / 代謝物QTL解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、節水型耐乾性形質のモデル系統であるアブシシン酸受容体過剰発現コムギで見出した生理学的特徴および乾燥ストレス環境下での生産力データを基に、スーダンの圃場にて湿潤区と乾燥区で栽培したコムギ160系統から節水型耐乾性候補系統を選抜する。選抜系統から作出した交配系統群のゲノム解析を行い、候補系統から同定した節水型耐乾性系統で蓄積する代謝物の情報とを組合せて原因遺伝子座の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metabolomic analysis identified several amino acids and their precursors and phytohormones as candidate biomarkers closely related to drought stress. In addition, drought stress cultivation trials using rainout shelters revealed a strong correlation between one of the yield traits, thousand-grain weight, and a photosynthesis-related trait, water use efficiency (CO2 assimilation rate/transpiration rate), and QTL associated with thousand-grain weight, indicating that water conservation and seed size are closely The results suggest that water saving is closely related to seed size and that there are superior lines in this population that can save water and still ensure yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然交配系統から節水型耐乾性コムギを選抜するという本研究の目的の一つは達成できた。また、バイオマーカーとして可能性が高い代謝物に関する知見も得られており、バイオマーカー育種確立への一歩が踏み出せたと考える。近年は日本においても局地的な少雨によって貯水池の水位が低下し、農業用水の確保が難しい地域に関する報告が上がっている。また、夏場の猛暑によって水が過剰に蒸発し、乾燥ストレスを農作物が受ける事態が発生している。節水形質はこれらの危機を乗り切る切り札として貢献できることが期待される。