Extension of MAFFT multiple sequence alignment program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kazutaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (70378868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords配列アラインメント / 計算サービス / コロナウイルス / 分子進化 / Sequence alignment / 環境DNAメタバーコーディング / T細胞受容体 / ゲノムアラインメント / 行動分析 / ゲノム比較 / 文字列の比較 / データベース / 正の淘汰 / 多重配列アラインメント / ロングリードシークエンサ / 巨大アラインメント / 新型シークエンサー / ウイルスゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAやタンパク質の一次配列上で由来を同じくする部分を推定することを配列アラインメントという。多数本の配列アライメントを多重配列アラインメントという。これは進化解析や機能解析の基礎となる技術であり、申請者の開発したMAFFTプログラムが現在広く普及している。実際に役立っている例として、ヒトに感染する新型コロナウイルスがどの動物に由来したかを調べる時にもMAFFTプログラムが用いられている。本研究ではこのプログラムを継続的に開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this project was to enhance the functionality of the multiple sequence alignment program MAFFT. However, considerable effort was redirected during the research period to support sequence analyses of the coronavirus in response to the global outbreak. New options of the MAFFT program, suitable for constructing the GISAID EpiCoV database, were developed and provided at the request of the relevant personnel. In addition, the sequence alignment service operated at Osaka University was extended to make these options available for such analyses.
In parallel, support was also provided for a variety of other analyses. These included comparative analyses between sequences derived from extinct species and those of extant species, and modifications of the program for applications in behavior analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計画段階では、本研究で開発した多重配列アラインメント手法を用いて種々の分子生物学的解析を支援し、それらを通じて研究成果を社会に還元することを目指していた。しかし、コロナウイルスの解析に開発手法が広く使われた結果、当初の計画以上に直接的かつ短期間の内に成果を実用に供することができた。例えば、SARS-CoV-2の起源を探る多数の研究 (Lu et al. 2020; Zhou et al 2020など) においてMAFFTによるアラインメントに基づく系統樹推定が頻繁に用いられた。さらに、大阪大学で行っているアラインメント計算サービスを通じて、大規模感染に対処する多数の研究者を直接支援した。