Study of the pre-adaptation mechanism underlying the evolution of heart outflow tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yuuta  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40646212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓 / 進化 / 前適応 / elastin / 動脈球 / elastin b / 硬さ / 細胞外環境 / 細胞運命決定 / 流出路 / エラスチン / 心臓流出路
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上に存在する全ての生物は生息する環境に適応するようにその形態や生理機能を変化させてきた。なかでも特徴的なものは、鳥類にみられる羽毛や植物にみられる花弁といった、進化的に新規な形質(以下、進化的新規形質と記す)の獲得である。進化的新規形質の獲得メカニズムについては、その多くが単一事象の変化ではなく、複数の形質の変化や転用によってもたらされると考えられているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多く残されている。本研究課題では、真骨魚類心臓にみられる動脈球という器官の進化と発生に着目することで、進化的新規形質獲得の詳細な分子メカニズムの解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of preadaptation by focusing on the development and evolution of "bulbus arteriosus," an evolutionary novelty found in the heart of teleost. We have identified several interacting factors for Elastin b, which plays an important role in the morphogenesis of bulbus arteriosus. We also established a method to quantify the stiffness of the extracellular environment in various cardiac regions and found that the extracellular environment in bulbus arteriosus was significantly softer than these of other cardiac regions. Furthermore, we found a correlation between the expression (presence/absence) of elastin b and stiffness by measuring changes in stiffness during embryogenesis and the stiffness of the extracellular environment of various cardiac regions in non-teleost fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は心臓がどのように進化したか、タンパク質の相互作用や細胞外環境の硬さなどによる細胞運命制御の側面から迫るものであり、生物学のみならず化学、物理学的側面も含む、独創性の高いものである。また、心臓の進化は中学校の理科において学習する、広く一般にも知られている生物現象であり、本研究課題によって得られる知見も一般の方にもわかりやすい、好奇心を刺激するものになることが期待できる。