Mechanism for acquisition and maintenance of intracellular symbionts in deep-sea bivalves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takao  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 主任研究員 (60399566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 共生者の獲得 / 共生の維持 / 共生 / 細胞内 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
深海の熱水域や湧水域の化学合成生態系に優先する動物の多くは、自身の細胞内に化学合成細菌(以後、共生菌と呼ぶ)を共生させ、共生菌が合成する物質を得ていると考えられている。共生菌は、どのようにして宿主となる動物の細胞内に入り込み、維持されるのか、そのメカニズムは解っていない。本研究では、深海性の二枚貝シンカイヒバリガイを用いて、共生菌の獲得と維持に関わるメカニズムについて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism for maintaining the endosymbiosis between host animal and chemosynthetic bacteria, we examined transcriptome and the localization of host factors using immunohistochemistry with antibodies were analyzed in mussel gill. We found that host bivalve acquires its symbiont from the environment by phagocytosis of gill epithelial cells. We also identified that host nutrient sensing factor was controlled the symbiont phagosome digestion. The regulation mechanism of phagosome digestion by host nutrient sensing factor is key for maintaining animal-microbe intracellular nutritional symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の細胞内に微生物が共生する共生系では、宿主である動物が共生者である微生物を細胞内に取り込んだ上で、取り込んだ微生物が細胞内で勝手な振る舞いをしないように制御して共生系を維持する必要がある。本研究では、宿主が食作用により微生物を種類を選ばずに細胞内に取り込むが消化される、一方で、共生者となる微生物は、細胞内で消化されずに維持されることを見出した。この共生者の維持に関与する宿主の因子を新たに同定し、それが宿主の微生物からの栄養摂取と関連することを明らかにした。本研究は、細胞内共生系への生物適応システムの実態を理解するのに貢献する。