Establishing a method for estimating species numbers for each taxon in interstitial environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Hiroshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30360895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 大輔  日本大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30768445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords扁形動物 / 紐形動物 / 間隙動物 / 間隙性 / 間隙性動物 / 線形動物 / 原順列類 / 分類学
Outline of Research at the Start
・間隙(かんげき)性動物は分散能力が低いと考えられているが、何らかの手段で長距離移動した系統的痕跡が見つかっており、それを説明する新たな学説の登場が待たれている。
・間隙性動物の分布に関する知見の不足を解消するため、日本沿岸の砂浜にはどんな間隙性動物が何種生息しているのかを、環境DNAメタバーコーディングの手法によって推定できるような技術体系を構築する。
・間隙性動物の分布様式を説明する思考の枠組みの変更(パラダイム・シフト)をもたらすような歴史生物地理学的研究を行うための基盤として、確実に同定された標本に由来する大量の塩基配列情報を複数の分類群にわたって生成・整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, two species of turbellarians and six species of ribbon worms were described as new. Mitochondrial genomes had been determined for turbellarians representing five of the 11 major free-living platyhelminth subtaxa. In this study, we were able to determine the mitochondrial genome for the first time for a representative of Proseriata, one of the remaining six major turbellarian subtaxa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆるバーコード配列を伴って2種の扁形動物と6種の紐形動物を新種として公表したことにより、日本及びその周辺に生息する間隙動物の種多様性に関する知見が増進し、塩基配列情報に基づいた多様性評価法の進展に寄与することが出来た。世界で初めて原順列類のミトコンドリアゲノム塩基配列を決定したことで、扁形動物門のミトコンドリアゲノム進化に関する知見の増大に寄与することが出来た。