Comparative development of intercalary elements in the first finger joint of neobatrachians: the origin of arboreal frogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tazawa Ichiro  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (10304388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 圭介  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (60260311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsintercalary element / 樹上性 / カエル亜目 / 進化 / 起源 / 共通祖先 / ニホンアマガエル / シュレーゲルアオガエル / ネッタイツメガエル / イベリアトゲイモリ / 透明骨格標本 / 組織学 / 無尾両生類 / HE染色 / 相同 / 挿入骨格要 / 同時期 / 指 / 骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
カエル亜目には、全ての指の第一関節にIE (intercalary element)と呼ばれる追加的な骨格要素を持つ種が多数存在する。これらの種の殆どが樹上性であることなどから、IEは指先の吸盤を効率よく使うための構造だと考えられている。本研究では、系統の離れた種間のIEの発生過程及び発生メカニズムを比較する。この比較は形態学的、組織学的、生理学的、および分子生物学的観点から行う。これらの比較により、両者の共通点および相違点を浮かび上がらせ、その結果からIEがカエル亜目の共通祖先から受け継がれたか否か、そして同亜目の樹上性の起源を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the development of intercalary elements (IEs) in the hindlimbs of two distantly related frog species within the suborder Neobatrachia, the Japanese tree frog and the Schlegel's green tree frog. The Japanese tree frog IE was neither stained with Alcian blue nor Alizarin red for some time after metamorphosis, and was only slightly stained with the Alizarin red even in adults. In contrast, the Schlegel's green frog IE stained with Alcian blue before and after metamorphosis and with Alizarin red in adults. Histological observations showed that IEs of both species originated from equivalent sites at equivalent developmental stages. In addition, IEs of both species were found to be composed of cartilaginous tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はカエル亜目の遠縁の2種の intercalary element の発生過程を初めて比較したものである.本研究の結果は,両種の指における IE は特定の色素に対する染色性こそ異なるが,共通祖先の同じ組織に由来し,その形成の基本メカニズムは類似していることを示唆している.したがって,カエル亜目の IE が収斂的に進化したのではないという仮説を支持している.これは現生カエル種の9割以上を占めるカエル亜目の共通祖先が樹上性だった可能性を示すものであり,そうであれば自然史学におけるインパクトは大きい.