Comparative study on intraspecieis diversities of sex determination systems in Japanese geckos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kazumi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90399113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性染色体 / 温度依存性決定 / ヤモリ / 進化 / 種内多様性 / DMRT1 / 爬虫類 / 性決定 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
爬虫類には多様な性決定様式が見られ、孵卵温度で性が決定される種、雄へテロ型の性染色体を持つ種、雌へテロ型の性染色体を持つ種が混在する。このことから爬虫類の進化過程で何度も性決定様式の変遷が起きたと考えられる。本研究では同属種でありながら異なる性決定様式をもつ2種のヤモリ、ニホンヤモリ(温度依存性決定)とミナミヤモリ(雌ヘテロ型性染色体)を用いて性染色体のゲノム配列や性決定機構を比較解析する。それによって性決定様式の変遷および新たな性決定遺伝子の誕生のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To infer the evolutionary process of the sex chromosomes and sex determination systems, I investigate diversities of sex chromosomes in Hokou gecko and Japanese gecko. Contigs that includes Z and W homologs of DMRT1 were screened from draft genome sequence of a female from Okinawa strain. By comparison of nucleotide sequences of these contigs, W chromosome specific sequences were identified on downstream of DMRT1. As these sequences were also identified in Ishigaki strain, differentiation of Z and W homologs initiated in the common ancestor between Okinawa and Ishigaki strains. This suggests that an initial step of sex chromosome differentiation was allelic differentiation of DMRT1 (a sex determining gene in Vertebrate) in the common ancestor of two strains. On the contrary, the common W chromosome specific sequences were not detected in North Tokara and South Kyushu strains. This suggests that sex chromosomes of the two strains have independently evolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミナミヤモリ4系統の性染色体の比較解析から、沖縄島系統と石垣島系統の性染色体は共通祖先に端を発し、一方で北トカラ系統と南九州系統では独自に性染色体の進化が起きたと推定された。この様に、島嶼など小さな隔離地域に生息する個体群では独自の性染色体の進化や生物学的特徴の獲得が起きている可能性があり、これら隔離個体群の調査や保護の重要性が示された。ミナミヤモリ沖縄島系統と石垣島系統の性染色体の分化の開始には、脊椎動物の性分化関連遺伝子であるDMRT1の対立遺伝子間での分化が切掛となったことが改めて示唆された。この事は、性染色体の誕生には性分化関連遺伝子の収斂進化といった共通原理があることを支持する。