Diversity, physiological and ecological characteristics of deep-water red algal ecosystem at offshore of Mageshima Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masahiro  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 特命助教 (30637088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深所性紅藻 / 馬毛島沖 / DNAバーコーディング / 海藻 / 藻類 / 分類学 / 新種記載 / 深所性紅藻生態系 / 鹿児島県馬毛島沖 / 生理生態特性
Outline of Research at the Start
鹿児島県馬毛島沖水深35-40 mの海底には,深所性紅藻生態系と呼ぶべき独特の生態系が存在する。本研究では,馬毛島沖の深所性紅藻の種多様性を把握するため,ドレッジ調査を実施し,採集した紅藻のDNAバーコーディングと,未記載種の分類学的検討を実施する。
採集された紅藻数種についてパルス変調クロロフィル蛍光測定法(PAM法)と酸素電極を用いて光化学系IIにおける最大量子収率(Fv/Fm)と酸素発生速度に基づく光合成速度を測定する。各種の光合成活性及び光合成に至適な温度・光環境を比較し,深所性紅藻の光合成特性に基づく生理生態特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the diversity of deep-water red algal ecosystem at a depth of 30-40 m offshore of Mageshima Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan, the rbcL and cox1 sequences of 159 specimens were determined. According to morpho-anatomical observations and molecular analyses, a total of 148 species were reported. Seventy species were identified as named species, while 58 species were not corresponded to the species listed in Japan. Among the identified species, nine species were grown at more than 30 m depth, while the others were same species grown at low-tide line to 20 m depth in various area of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本近海で水深30 m以深に生育する深所性紅藻を網羅的な遺伝子解析に基づいて調査した初めての研究である。本研究の結果,鹿児島県馬毛島沖には143種の紅藻が確認された。その内の50種以上が,既知の日本産種に一致しない未記載・未報告種であり,深所には未知の種が多く存在することが示唆された。また,馬毛島沖で確認できた種の多くが,通常は浅いところに生育する種であり,他地域では水深20 m辺りまでしか生育できない種が,馬毛島沖では30 m以深でも生育出来ていることが示唆された。馬毛島沖の深所性紅藻生態系は,これまで報告された深所性海藻生態系とは異なる特徴を持っていると考えられる。