Illuminating the distribution of multiple mushroom species by numerous eyes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Kentaro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糟谷 大河  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (90712513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords菌類 / きのこ / 分布 / 境界 / 市民科学 / 環境DNA / DNAバーコーディング / 北限 / 微生物 / 市民参加型調査
Outline of Research at the Start
植物や動物は標本データからある程度の分布域を推測することができるが、きのこ類は標本情報と実際の分布域に大きな乖離がある。これはきのこ類の主体が菌糸や胞子であり、肉眼で確認できる子実体発生の有無だけでは、存在が見逃されてきただけ、という可能性を排除できないからである。本プロジェクトでは、1) 市民参加型調査による情報収集、2) 環境DNAによる対象種の検出、3) 種内の遺伝的多様性解析、などを通じ、きのこ類の国内分布域の北限および南限のパターンを推定する。特に最近の分布北上が強く示唆され、顕著な形態的特徴をもつきのこ類複数種を対象とすることで、前例のない精密な分布図を描くことを可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species-specific primers for Trichoderma cornu-damae (Podostroma cornu-damae) and a few species of the genus Suillus were designed and successfully used to detect their presence in soil without surveying their fruit bodies. For some mushroom-forming fungi, such as Chlorophyllum molybdites, Entoloma virescens, Boninogaster phalloides and Trichoderma cornu-damae, the genome-wide SNPs were analyzed using the MIG-seq method. The results indicated some patterns that cannot solely be explained by human-mediated introduction of these species in some areas. In addition, for Trichoderma cornu-damae, a potential cryptic species has been detected. For some species of the family Albatrellaceae, some new lineages (potentially new species) were detected based on phylogenetic analyses using nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences. Observation records of fruit bodies of some species, including Trichoderma cornu-damae, were successfully gathered using the social network services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
きのこ類のように肉眼で確認できる時期が限られ、かつ種の同定が難しいグループについては、限られた人数・期間で分布域を特定することは困難である。本研究ではSNSを通じて日本全国に幅広く情報提供を呼び掛けた結果、約2年間に渡りカエンタケの全国的な発生状況を把握することができた。そのデータには誤同定と思われるものは限定的であり、きのこの分布把握に市民科学的手法が活用できることが実証されたと言える。本プロジェクト期間中に得られた標本からはほぼ全てDNAバーコード領域の塩基配列を確定しており、今後さらに対象種のDNAを環境中から検出する際に広く活用することができる。