Effects of climate change on tidalflat ecosystems focusing on a host snail-parasitic trematodes system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Gen  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主幹研究員 (50400437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 萌  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (20772817)
中井 静子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40582317)
三浦 収  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60610962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄生 / 干潟 / 気候変動 / 緯度間比較 / 巻き貝 / 二生吸虫 / ホソウミニナ / 感染率 / 多様性 / 緯度勾配 / 宿主 / 栄養関係 / ウミニナ類 / 干潟生態系 / 緯度変化 / 底生動物 / 緯度間変動 / 生態系機能 / 寄生虫
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生虫は宿主の行動、代謝や成長を変化させ、個体群動態をコントロールする。本研究では、干潟で優占する巻き貝ホソウミニナ(二生吸虫の第一中間宿主)に注目した。二生吸虫はホソウミニナの繁殖能力を奪い、ホストを巨大化させて自身のセルカリア幼生を生産し、毎日大量の幼生を水中へと遊出する。本研究ではまず、現地調査により二生吸虫の感染率と種組成の緯度間変動を明らかにし、次に室内実験によって感染がもたらす宿主の代謝変化と、セルカリア幼生遊出速度の温度依存性を調べる。以上に基づき、気候変動が宿主‐寄生虫間の相互作用にもたらす影響と、生態系機能の改変可能性について推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified eight trematode taxa from the mud snail Batillaria attramentaria collected from 66 sampling sites from Hokkaido to Kyushu Islands in Japan. The infection rates ranged from 0% to 99% among the sites, and a maximum of seven taxa were found sympatrically. Infection rates and species diversity of trematodes were positively correlated with latitude. Three hypotheses were proposed to explain the mechanism behind them; (1) the abundance and/or robustness of host populations become higher in northern areas, (2) hosts are more long-lived in northern areas, which increases the possibility of infection by parasites throughout life, and (3) the infected hosts become more sensitive to environmental stresses (e.g., hypoxia and high water temperature) in southern areas. Further studies are needed for their taxonomy including cryptic species, taxa-specific host utilization, and geographical distribution using novel methodologies such as DNA-based species identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生虫は、沿岸生態系において食物網の連鎖長、結合性、頑健性を規定する重要な要素の一つであることが指摘されている。寄生虫は宿主の個体群動態をコントロールするのみならず、群集内での種間競争や物質循環を変化させ、群集の生物多様性を変動させる効果がある。近年に至るまで、寄生虫は宿主の体内に隠れ住む隠蔽的な生活様式のために、生態系内での役割が正しく評価されてこなかったが、彼らは生態系内における重要な「ミッシングリンク」の一つであり、その動態解明は生態系内における群集動態や物質循環過程を理解するうえで極めて重要なテーマである。