| Project/Area Number |
20K06820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kenta Suzuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (00748999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 生態学 / 微生物叢 / エネルギー地形解析 / エネルギーランドスケープ解析 / 多重安定性 / 最大エントロピー原理 / 予兆シグナル / レジームシフト / 生物群集 / エネルギーランドスケープ / エネルギー地形 / 早期警戒シグナル / マルコフネットワーク / 多変量時系列解析 / 変動予測 / 数理モデル / 微生物群集動態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マルコフネットワークが群集動態の新たな理論モデルとなることを示したい。このため、マルコフネットワークに基づく群集動態モデル(エネルギーランドスケープ)が微生物群集の大規模変動を事前検知できるかを検証する。群集の変動規模に目立った変化が無くても、群集組成の変化に不安定化に先立つ何らかのパターンがあれば、それはエネルギーランドケープ上でエネルギーの高い(=不安定な)状態への接近として捉えられ、早期に大規模変動を検知できるかもしれない。このようなシグナル検出が可能であれば、マルコフネットワークは群集動態の背後にある普遍的なメカニズム(群集動態の非ランダム性)を捉えていると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By developing and extending methods for estimating model parameters and summarizing and visualizing state space, this study established a data-driven research platform for elucidating stability changes along environmental gradients in multispecies communities through energy landscape analysis. Furthermore, through collaborative research based on the developed methodology, it was shown that the energy landscape analysis is an effective data analysis and modeling method that can lead to new findings in actual microbial and biological community studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、生態系の安定性変化を俯瞰的に捉える手法を開発し、それが実際の微生物叢の大規模変動の予兆シグナルを与えることを確認した。この手法ではさらに、群集組成の変化の背後にある様々な安定状態とその結びつきを知ることができるため、腸内環境でみられるような、異なる機能を持つ微生物群集組成を結ぶ遷移経路や、そのような遷移を引き起こす微生物、あるいは微生物の組み合わせを特定できる可能性がある。こうした情報をもとに実証実験を行うことで、これまで系統的な技術の確立が困難と考えられてきた、生物間の複雑な相互作用から成り立つ生態系の制御のための新しい技術を実現できる可能性がある。