An integrative biodiversity monitoring with computer vision and community DNA metabarcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Tomochika  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 助教 (10792525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 研究員 (10643257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / メタバーコーディング / 画像解析 / メタバーコーディングデータ / 群集生態学 / 生物多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
生物群集のなかににどのような種がどれだけいるかを知ることは、生態学研究の出発点である。しかし、大規模な生物群集のモニタリングは研究者の人員不足などにより今まで困難だった。この研究では画像解析技術を用い、昆虫群集のサンプル画像から、群集の種構成およびバイオマスを推定する手法を開発する。また、近年発展したDNAメタバーコーディング技術と画像解析の結果を統合し、群集の遺伝情報と形態情報を統一的に取得する手法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed monitoring methods for insect communities using computer vision and DNA metabarcoding in this project. We classified insect images taken from soil core samples with a deep learning model and evaluated its performance. We also implemented and tested methods to alleviate performance reductions due to heterogeneity of training databases. In addition to the image analyses, we developed a deep learning model for identification of insects with DNA barcoding fragments, and evaluated its performance for identification of the known species as well as detection of the unknown species. The model correctly identified the known species, but the detection of the unknowns was more difficult in some conditions typical of metabarcoding studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫群集は生態系の健全な機能を維持するために重要な働きを担っていると考えられている。しかし昆虫群集のモニタリング調査は専門知識を持った人材の不足などにより大規模に行うことが難しい。機械学習による画像解析やDNA分類はモニタリング調査を簡便に行うための有用な手法と考えられている。本研究では深層学習モデルによる画像データ・DNAデータの分類の精度評価に加え、機械学習モデルの既知の問題点に対する対処方法を探った。特にデータベースの不均一さや不完全さといった分類モデルの性能低下につながる問題に対する方法の実用性を検証した点が主要な学術的な意義である。