Re-examination of competitive exclusion principle: effect of sex on Paramecium experiments by Gause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Takakura Koh-Ichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50332440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉山 浩平  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (90402750)
吉山 洋子  龍谷大学, 農学部, 実験助手 (80519968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゾウリムシ / 競争排除 / 資源競争 / 繁殖干渉 / 個体群動態 / 細胞計数法 / ゾウリムシ類 / 培養条件 / 植物抽出液 / 競争排除則 / Gause / ガウゼの法則 / 種の共存
Outline of Research at the Start
2種の生物が餌をめぐって競争関係にある場合、そのうちの一方が競争に負けて排除されてしまうという考えは、きわめて直感的に納得できるものである。この考えは、競争排除の法則として生態学の専門家の中でも受け入れられてきた。その実証的な証拠とされる研究も複数知られていたが、近年になってそれらの研究のほとんどが競争の証明ではなかったことが示された。現在のところ、餌をめぐる競争の実証的証明として残っているのは、1934年に発表されたゾウリムシ類を用いた実験のみと言っても過言ではない。本研究は、この大昔に行われた研究を、最新の生態学の理論に基づいて再検証し、生態学の基本理論を問い直すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that reproductive interference between related species can have a significant impact on community structure, and an increasing number of cases have shown that species exclusion, thought in the past to be the result of resource competition, is now the result of reproductive interference. Reproductive interference refers to the process by which interspecific courtship reduces the reproductive success of females, ultimately resulting in the elimination of one species. In this study, we aimed to reexamine competitive exclusion in Paramecium spp., which has been considered typical of competitive exclusion as a result of resource competition, by focusing on mating type, which corresponds to sex in normal sexually reproducing organisms. We found that population dynamics during mixed culture of the two species were significantly affected by the combination of mating types of Paramecium caudatum and Paramecium tetraurelia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ資源を利用する2種は共存できないとする競争排除則は、生態学における基本法則とされてきた。応用生態学においても、しばしば競争排除則が暗黙の前提とされている。しかし、競争排除とされてきた現象のいくつかについて、繁殖干渉によるものであったことが近年示された。ただし、最も古く最も著名な、ゾウリムシ類を用いた研究(Gause, 1934)については、再検証がなされていなかった。本研究により、この2種系においても、純粋な資源競争による排除が必ずしも生じないこと、近縁種との相互作用が接合型(性)に依存しうることが示された。このことは、生態学における基本法則を今一度見直す必要を強く示唆するものである。