Search for optimal dynamic pattern of light irradiation for plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMATSU HAJIME  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70598458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境応答 / 変動光 / 動的光合成 / 光合成誘導反応 / 馴化 / 植物生理生態 / シロイヌナズナ / 熱帯植物 / 生長 / モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
光照射のパターン変化が植物の生長特性やガス交換特性におよぼす影響について調べる。近年普及してきた栽培用LED光源を用いて、1日の積算光量を同じとし、その中で日長、最大光量、光照射パルスを変えた時の植物への影響を網羅的に計測する。これらの結果を植物変動光応答モデルに適用することで、植物成長に最適な光環境の栽培条件を探査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the optimal pattern of light irradiation variation for plant growth, plants were grown under various light conditions, and basic data on plant growth were collected. First, a cultivation system with light fluctuation was constructed, and a system that can centrally manage multiple irradiation light control units with a single PC was built. Next, the effects of light irradiation patterns on plant growth were investigated using the constructed system, and it was suggested that the growth rate of Arabidopsis thaliana varied depending on the interaction between irradiation patterns and day length. Environmental measurements and field surveys of photosynthesis-induced responses were conducted on the tropical forest floor and revealed that changes in the rate of photosynthesis-induced responses within the same tropical tree species were dependent on stomatal aperture along the growth light environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた「光照射の長期変動パターンの影響」は、栽培用の高輝度LED光源を用いた植物工場への技術提供や産学連携強化の礎としての可能性を秘めている。また、本研究にように、長期的に植物成長にとって最適な光照射パターン、光強度、日長などを網羅的に調べた研究はなく、本研究で先駆けて実施すれば効率的な植物栽培の基礎研究として大きなアドバンテージとなる。