Biological interactions causing the evolution of 6-year periodical mass flowering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2023)
National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kakishima Satoshi  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (30648580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 佐知子  名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (10311490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一斉開花 / 生物間相互作用 / 生物時計 / 繁殖干渉 / 生活史 / 繁殖様式 / 適応進化 / 周期植物 / 周期性
Outline of Research at the Start
植物には、タケのように、集団が1年を越える一定の周期で一斉開花・枯死する生活史をもつ植物(周期植物)がある。周期植物の多くは数十年というきわめて長い周期を持つため、その進化要因や進化過程はほとんど未解明である。本研究では、沖縄島で6年周期で一斉開花し枯れるキツネノマゴ科のコダチスズムシソウに注目した。これまでに一斉開花・結実の進化要因として知られてきた捕食者飽和説、受粉効率説に加え、新たに本研究で提唱する繁殖干渉仮説といった生物間相互作用について検証を行い、コダチスズムシソウにおいて6年周期一斉開花の進化が生じた要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodical plants have a life history in which most individuals in a population flower and bear fruit simultaneously in a fixed cycle of more than two years and then die, such as bamboos. This study elucidated that the evolutionary factors behind the six-year mass flowering cycle of Strobilanthes flexicaulis on Okinawa Island. Artificial pollination experiments were conducted to test the newly proposed reproductive interference hypothesis, which confirmed the existence of bidirectional reproductive interference and a particularly strong negative effect of S. flexicaulis on S. tashiroi. Pollinators were found to contribute significantly to the reproduction of S. flexicaulis, supporting the pollination efficiency hypothesis. These results indicate that the effects of biological interactions on the evolution of the mass flowering in a six-year cycle of S. flexicaulis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期植物の多くは、数十年というきわめて長い周期を持つため、その進化要因や進化過程は未解明な点が多い。本研究により、近縁種との繁殖干渉や送粉者による受粉効率の上昇といった生物間相互作用が6年周期一斉開花の進化要因の一つになっていることが明らかとなったことは、周期植物の進化を考える上で、学術的に大きな意義がある。植物の生活史の進化や維持に生物間相互作用が大きな影響を与えているという結果は、生物の保全を考える際に、特定の種のみを保全対象にするのではなく、環境全体を保全する必要があるということを示唆しており、社会的な意義がある。