Reconstruction for the spinal column in Nacholapithecus, 15 million years ago African fossil ape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YASUHIRO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70325596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻原 直道  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中新世 / 化石類人猿 / 椎骨 / 胸郭 / 三次元分析 / 変形除去 / アフリカ / 進化 / 体幹 / 復元 / ナチョラピテクス / 大型類人猿 / Procrustes解析 / 三次元幾何学形態測定学 / 胸椎 / 中期中新世 / 三次元幾何学的形態測定学 / 変形成分除去 / 脊柱
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む現生大型類人猿の共通祖先が分岐した前後にあたる約1500万年前のアフリカ・ケニア産化石類人猿「ナチョラピテクス」において、体幹骨の椎骨標本を用いて三次元再構築手法によって脊柱全体像の復元を行い、1500万年前の化石類人猿にヒト直立姿勢のきっかけを見出すことができるのかを検証する。現生大型類人猿の進化における形態学的エビデンスから、ヒト科への初期ターニングポイントを探り、今後、人類進化を考える上で必要不可欠な要素・要因・契機の抽出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the retrodeformed cranial thoracic vertebrae specimen ‘KNM-BG 48094’ of Nacholapithecus kerioi using geometric morphometrics analysis on three-dimensional (3D) data. The main observed feature was that the transverse processes are positioned more dorsally in relation to the vertebral body and extend more prominently dorsolaterally compared to those of cercopithecids and atelids, suggesting a weak spinal invagination. Thus, the retrodeformed KNM-BG 48094 model suggests an evolutionary early stage of thoracic spinal invagination and reveals the unique characteristics of cranial thoracic vertebrae of Nacholapithecus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの直立二足歩行の獲得は、人類進化史の中で未だ大きな謎として残されている。本研究では、ヒトを含む現生大型類人猿の共通祖先が分岐した前後にあたる約1500万年前のアフリカ・ケニア産化石類人猿「ナチョラピテクス」において、体幹骨の椎骨標本を用いて三次元再構築手法によって脊柱の復元を行い、樹上・地上四足歩行をする霊長類から、それらよりは体幹がより起き上がった状態の類人猿へ、どのような体幹における進化を遂げたのか、1500万年前の化石類人猿にそのきっかけを見出すことができるのかを検証した。