The investigation of an effective floor perturbation method for reducing muscle activity while maintenance of dynamic standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Naoe  金沢学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (90559189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 勝夫  金沢学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 床傾斜 / 後方床移動 / 適応的抑制 / 筋活動 / 水平床移動 / 筋電図 / 伸張反射 / 抑制 / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
一過性後方床移動後のtoe-up床傾斜時の全身性の筋活動抑制に効果的な外乱刺激法を明らかにする。そしてこの抑制作用が中枢神経系へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする。そのために、以下の4つの課題を検討する。
一過性後方床移動後のtoe-up床傾斜時の、
①床移動強度と床傾斜強度の組み合わせによる筋活動と眼球運動反応時間の変化、②体幹外乱負荷が筋活動と眼球運動反応時間に及ぼす影響、③足関節以外の下肢関節・体幹の固定が筋活動と眼球運動反応時間に及ぼす影響、④筋活動抑制に最適な外乱負荷が種々の中枢神経系の活動に及ぼす影響。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first investigated the postural response to floor tilt stimulation at various tilt angles, and based on the findings, we tried to clarify an effective perturbation method for reducing muscle activity during the toes-up tilt after a transient backward floor movement. Large postural displacement in response to the tilt was observed only in the first 1 and 2 trials. Even in a situation where the perturbation was unpredictable, the backward displacement of posture and initial muscle activity could be adaptively reduced at tilt angles of 7 and 10 degrees, but the stimulation intensity of 13 degrees near the dorsiflexion range of motion was too large to adapt to. When the floor was tilted after a backward floor movement at this angle, an adaptive decrease in muscle activity was observed, especially in GcM. There was a large individual difference in the trunk muscle activity, suggesting that this may depend on the postural control pattern against the perturbation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、後方床移動外乱の繰り返しにより下腿三頭筋における伸張反射活動が高まっている状態で、個人の足関節背屈可動域の上限角度の傾斜刺激を負荷することにより、筋活動の適応的抑制が認められることが示唆された。これは、反射のような自動性の極めて強い身体応答であっても、それを抑制せざるを得ないような状況を作り出すことによって、適応的に変化させることができることを意味する。これは、動的立位での筋緊張の抑制手法の開発につながると考えられる。