Mutagenesis in cortical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugo Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20372625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発生・分化 / DNA修復 / 突然変異 / DNAメチル化・脱メチル化 / 分子・細胞・神経生物学 / 神経細胞分化 / DNA脱メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
正常なヒト脳の発生発達過程では、多くの体細胞突然変異が神経細胞に生じることが明らかとなってきた。それは多様化のメカニズムと考えられている一方で、過剰になると脳発達障害や精神神経疾患に繋がることが示唆されている。しかし、いつ・どこで・どのように変異が蓄積するのかに関しては不明な点が多い。本研究は、神経細胞の発生分化プログラムに組込まれたDNA修復酵素Polβ依存的DNA脱メチル化に際してのゲノム不安定性に焦点をあて、マウスおよびヒトiPS細胞由来大脳オルガノイドを用いて高頻度体細胞突然変異の分子メカニズムを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research demonstrates that DNA polymerase β is essential for maintaining genome stability during active DNA demethylation, which is an epigenetic control of gene expression, in neural progenitor cells of developing mouse cortex and human iPS cell-derived brain organoids. Furthermore, a comprehensive mutation analysis of the whole genome sequence of neurons revealed that DNA polymerase β deficiency induces a high frequency of insertion/deletion mutations in the CpG sequences of neuronal genes. Our results also suggest that regulation of intracellular vitamin C levels may be important in controlling this mutagenesis and gene expression during cortical development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生発達段階の神経細胞における突然変異が自閉症スペクトラ障害など脳発達障害や精神神経疾患の原因になることが示されている。しかし、いつ・どこで・どのような過程により神経細胞ゲノムにDNA損傷さらに突然変異が惹き起こされるのか、またその環境要因に関しては多くの点が不明であり学術的に極めて重要な問いである。本研究において明らかとなった神経細胞の発生・分化に不可欠な能動的DNA脱メチル化の過程におけるDNAポリメラーゼβの役割は、そのメカニズム解明に向けて極めて重要な発見であり、細胞内ビタミンC濃度調節の重要性が示唆されたことは疾患の予防介入に向けた研究に貢献できる成果である。