Molecular mechanism of remyelination via extracellular vesicles released from glial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kenji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (80329698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / グリア前駆細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミクログリア / オプトジェネティクス / 脱髄疾患 / 再ミエリン化
Outline of Research at the Start
脱髄部位においてグリア前駆細胞を刺激しオリゴデンドロサイトへの分化や再ミエリン化を誘導する際に、グリア前駆細胞がその周囲のミクログリアとどのように相互作用するのかはよくわかっていない。分化誘導によってグリア前駆細胞の放出する細胞外小胞(EV)の性質が変化することや、そのEVをミクログリアが取り込むことから、EVを介した細胞間相互作用が再ミエリン化に重要である可能性がある。本研究では、グリア前駆細胞が放出するEVをミクログリアに作用させた際に、再ミエリン化にどのように関わるかを分子レベルで明らかにし、将来的な再生医療応用や治療薬開発へと展開するための基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that glial progenitor cells expressing photo-activated cation channels can induce differentiation into oligodendrocytes with blue light exposure, and that the differentiated cells contribute to recovery from demyelinating diseases. In this study, we found that exosomes released from the differentiated glial progenitor cells by photo-activation were increased and the contents of exosomes, including miRNAs, were altered. We also found that microglia undergo a polarity shift from M1 to M2 by accepting their exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脱髄疾患においてグリア前駆細胞から放出されるエクソソームが脱髄周囲のミクログリアに取り込まれることで、エクソソーム内のmiRNAを介してミクログリアの機能を調節していることが示唆された。これまでにグリア前駆細胞が放出する細胞外小胞を介した細胞間情報伝達に焦点をあてた研究はほとんどなく、脱髄疾患など中枢神経系疾患における再ミエリン化を促進する分子機構の理解や将来的な新規診断・治療法の開発に役立つと考えられた。