Project/Area Number |
20K06874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 線条体 / シミュレーション / ドーパミン / 中型有棘細胞 / 多階層モデル / モデリング / 学習 / アセチルコリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大脳基底核の線条体は、2種類の投射細胞とコリン作動性介在神経細胞の多細胞相互作用によって強化学習とその柔軟性を実現していると考えられている。しかし多細胞相互作用に加えて細胞ネットワークの活動と細胞内シグナルの多階層相互作用があるためシステム全体の動態を捉えることは難しい。そこで本研究では分子から神経細胞ネットワークに至る多細胞・多階層モデルを構築し、シミュレーションによって学習の柔軟性の神経機構の背後にある線条体細胞ネットワークの動態を統合的に捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a multiscale model of the striatum at the molecular and cellular levels to understand the neural mechanisms behind learning flexibility, and visualize the behavior of cells and intracellular signaling molecules. We were able to predict the behavior of neurons and signaling pathways in drug addiction, as well as the effects and mechanisms of action of candidate drugs for addiction by conducting simulation experiments. Furthermore, we constructed a mathematical model of the functional brain network involved in learning. We found that functional connectivity based on the posterior cingulate gyrus and posterior insular cortex, predict the adaptability of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築した線条体の多階層モデルは、神経細胞の振る舞いを分子レベル、細胞レベルで可視化できるリアリスティックなモデルである。そのため薬物依存症のみならずさまざまな疾患にも応用することができ、シミュレーション実験によって疾患によって神経で起きている現象やその背後にあるメカニズムを予測し、さらに治療候補薬の効果や機序、より効果的に依存症をおさえる仕組みを予測することができる。また脳機能ネットワークから学習適性を予測する数理モデルは、治療に対するスクリーニングとして期待でき、テーラーメイド治療の実現につながると考えられる。