Identification of core cells for sleep-wake by functional connectome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60632859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織透明化 / 顕微鏡 / マウス脳 / 画像解析 / 3次元イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マウスの1日のなかでどの神経細胞がいつ、どのくらい活動しているのかを調べる。これにはマウス全脳をまるごと透明化し、神経活動マーカーであるc-fos タンパク質のマウス全脳免疫染色を行い全脳・全神経細胞の活動状態を定量する。このデータを元に、マウス全脳全細胞のつながりを解析し、睡眠/覚醒に必要な責任細胞の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the tissue clearing technique CUBIC, we developed a method for c-Fos protein staining of mouse whole brains and an algorithm for detecting c-Fos positive cells, and used these techniques to quantify changes in neural activity in the whole brain of mice over time. Whole mouse brains were subjected to 3D immunostaining with CUBIC and c-Fos antibodies, and 3D images were obtained using a high-resolution light sheet microscope. From this, we succeeded in detecting all c-Fos positive cells in the whole mouse brain. Furthermore, we succeeded in quantifying how neural activity in which regions of the brain changes with time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日リズムによって薬剤の効果がかわることが既に知られており、効果的な投与には投与する時間を決定する必要がある。これは、創薬段階からも考慮すべき課題であり、効果的なタイミングで薬剤の効果を判定する必要があるが、現在はどのような薬剤をいつ投与すると効果的かどうか予測できないため、経験によって決めることしかできなかった。全脳の全神経細胞の1日の活動の変化を定量することで、いつどの領域のどの細胞が活性化するのかを知ることができ、中枢神経系の薬剤の効果的な投与時間の推定や、実際の効果を正確に判断することにも利用できる。