Regulatory mechanism for the uniform distribution of stationary mitochondria in axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yoshiyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00382838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軸索 / ミトコンドリア / ATP / 軸索輸送 / 神経
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内の信号が正常に伝達されるためには、神経細胞の軸索の形態が維持されることが必須である。停止型ミトコンドリアは軸索内に散在し、軸索維持に必要なATPを局所的に供給することから、効率的なATP供給のため、その分布を調節する未知のシステムが存在すると予想される。これまでの研究で、停止型ミトコンドリアが移動型に転換しながら、軸索内で一様性の分布を維持することを明らかにした。本研究はその制御機構の解明を目指すものであり、その成果は軸索機能の異常を伴う様々な神経疾患についての新たな病態モデルの構築や診断法の確立につながる可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure proper transmission of signals in the brain, the morphology of neuronal axons needs to be maintained. Within these axons, stationary mitochondria play a crucial role in sustaining axon morphology by locally supplying necessary ATP. Thus, it was hypothesized that there is a system regulating the distribution of stationary mitochondria. This study revealed that in axons devoid of structures like synapses or myelin sheaths, stationary mitochondria are not randomly distributed but rather evenly spread through a mechanism where they regulate each other's movement via ATP produced, thereby ensuring uniform distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、軸索形態を維持する上で必要な新しい細胞内システムが明かとなった。この新規の細胞内システムは、軸索内の効率的なエネルギー供給を可能にし、軸索の形態維持に非常に重要な役割を担うと考えられる。このような細胞内システムの破綻は、軸索機能の異常を伴う様々な神経疾患の進行に関わる可能性があり、本研究で得られた知見は、これまでにない新たな病態モデルの構築や診断法の確立につながる可能性が期待される。