The importance of alternative polyadenylation during cortical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Soumiya Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20548713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 選択的ポリA付加反応 / 神経分化 / 選択的polyA付加反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、発達障害者の剖検脳において、特徴的な mRNA 3´非翻訳領域(3´UTR)長の変調が見出され、病態脳形成との関与を議論されている。しかし、脳の発生・発達における 3´UTR 長の多様性の生物学的意義は不明である。そこで、本研究では、大脳皮質の組織構築過程における細胞増殖・骨格制御因子の 3´UTR の動的変動をライブイメージで解析し、これら遺伝子の 3´UTR の制御不全大脳皮質の組織構築に及ぼす影響を調べ、それらの背景にある分子メカニズムを解明する。本研究の成果に基づき、3´UTR 長の多様性の生物学的意義やその破綻による病態脳形成の可能性を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize the alternative polyadenylation, we constructed vectors for polyadenylation site with destabilized Venus. However, the longer the back sequence, the weaker the fluorescence intensity became and could not be evaluated. The mutants of X, the molecule responsible for the alternative polyadenylation, altered the migration pattern of cortical progenitors. In addition, a system to evaluate the changes in complex formation of X was created, and it was revealed that the complex formation of X changes with neural differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的ポリA付加反応は遺伝子形状を変化させ、遺伝子発現の多様性を作り出す。分化した細胞ほど長い3‘UTRを持つことが知られているが、その制御機構は明らかになっていない。本研究では、高次脳機能を司る大脳皮質構築過程に着目し、選択的ポリA付加反応の変動の挙動の一端を評価するツールを作製した。本ツールにより遺伝子発現の多様性が高次脳機能の出現を支える機構の一端を明らかにできると考えられる。