Regulation of neural circuit formation by Olig2 in the forebrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ono Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30152523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 仁志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20462202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写因子 / 軸索ガイダンス / 神経回路形成 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 第三脳室 / 脳室層融合 / 前交連 / Olig2 / 定量PCR / 軸索ガイダンス分子 / 上皮間葉転換 / L1-CAM / 蛍光抗体法 / 回路形成異常 / 正中交差 / 網膜視蓋投射 / Slit/Robo / ephrin/Eph / マイクロRNA / 前脳
Outline of Research at the Start
Olig2による神経回路形成調節機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。Olig2欠損マウスの脳での神経回路形成異常を、軸索マーカーや、トレーサーを用いて形態学的に明らかにする。このマウスを用いた遺伝子発現の網羅的解析の結果をもとに、回路形成に重要な軸索ガイダンス分子とその発現調節機構を解析する。マイクロアレイおよびRNAseq解析で発現変化の可能性が示唆された軸索ガイダンス分子とマイクRNAの発現を、定量PCRとin situ hybridizationにより明らかにする。これらの解析を通してOlig2による発現調節・回路調節機構のみならず、マイクロRNAを介した調節機構にも注目して調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor Olig2 was isolated in the ventral spinal cord as a transcriptional regulator involved in the differentiation switch between neurons and glial cells. On the other hand, in the brain region, the applicants have shown that it is involved in regulation of region formation and neural circuit formation in addition to regulation of oligodendrocyte differentiation. In this study, we used Olig2-deficient mice to clarify the function of Olig2 in the brain region. As a result, Olig2-deficient mice showed abnormal formation of the anterior commissure and delayed fusion of the third ventricular wall. Our results suggest that Olig2 regulates anterior commissure formation through genes that regulate ventricular layer fusion and axonal outgrowth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子Olig2は細胞分化調節にかかわる遺伝子として同定され、詳細に解析されてきた。一方で、申請者らの一連の研究から、脳内の領域形成や神経回路形成にもかかわることが示されている。さらに今回の研究からは、マイクロアレイを用いたパスウェイ解析から上皮間葉転換にかかわる遺伝子の発現調節を行っている可能性が見いだされた。さらに形態学的解析からは、脳室層の融合や脳室系の形成にかかわることが新たに示された。新たなOlig2の機能が明らかにされ、脳の形成過程が明らかにされるとともに、Olig2の研究フィールドに新たなインパクトを与えることができた。