Functional analysis of Cytohesin2-Arf6 mediated vesicular transport pathway in neuronal migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yoshinobu  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40558467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経細胞移動 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 脳層形成 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Arf6 / サイトへジン2 / N-カドヘリン / リーリン / リーリンシグナル / ApoER2 / サイトへジン2
Outline of Research at the Start
移動神経細胞は種々の膜分子を足やセンサーとして使い、それらを細胞内輸送で再配置しながら表層へ移動する。しかしながら、細胞内小胞輸送による個々の膜分子の時空間的な局在変化の制御機構は不明である。申請者は、移動神経細胞に発現し、小胞輸送を制御するArf6の活性化因子の機能阻害を行い、リーリン受容体ApoER2が細胞内に過剰蓄積し、移動が顕著に遅れることを見出した。本研究は、細胞内輸送経路による神経細胞移動の制御機構の解明を最終目的とし、Arf6シグナル経路の活性調節機構、ApoER2の細胞内輸送における役割、および他の積荷タンパク質の探索を通して新規Arf6-ApoER2経路の役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to understand functional role of intracellular vesicular transport system in neuronal migration focussing on cytohesin2, the guanine nucleotide exchange factor for ADP-rybosilation factor 6 (Arf6) that regulate vesicular transport. Immunohistological analysis showed that cytohesin2 localized in intracellular vesicles including early and recycle endoscopes in migrating neurons. Biochemical analysis revealed that cytohesin2-Arf6 signal pathway was activated by reeling signal. Furthermore, knockdown of cytohesin2 increased accumulation of N-cadherin in cytoplasm in migrating neurons, as knockdown of Arf6. These results suggest that cytohesin2-Arf6 pathway regulates neuronal migration through intracellular membrane transport of N-cadherin under reelin signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、RabやRap1がN-カドヘリンの細胞膜発現の制御経路として同定され、細胞の運動性や方向性の調節因子として細胞内小胞輸送経路の重要性が明らかとなってきたが、細胞内小胞輸送がどのように調節されているかは不明だった。本研究では、移動神経細胞においてN-カドヘリンの細胞内輸送を制御するArf6経路に着目し、その活性化因子としてサイトへジン2を同定し、その活性がリーリンシグナル経路により調節されていることを明らかにした。さらにサイトへジン2-Arf6経路がリーリン受容体の細胞内輸送を制御していることを世界に先駆けて解明しつつある。