Project/Area Number |
20K06914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Etsuro 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (60508042)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / iPS細胞 / タウ / 創薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
優性遺伝パーキンソン病(PD)の原因分子Leucine-Rich Repeat Kinase 2(LRRK2)に変異をもつPD患者は、臨床症状や発症年齢、治療薬レボドパに対する反応性が孤発性PD患者と類似した特徴を示す。また近年、LRRK2は孤発性PDの危険因子として報告され、PD発症機序を理解する上で重要と考えられる。本研究では、PDの新規治療薬開発を目指し、大村天然化合物ライブラリーを用いて、I2020T変異LRRK2をもつ遺伝性PD患者iPS細胞由来神経細胞に対して保護的作用となる細胞死抑制または異常表現型の軽減を示す化合物を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we searched for developing novel therapeutic agents using Omura natural compounds and familial Parkinson's disease patient iPS cell-derived neurons harboring the I2020T mutant Leucine-Rich Repeat Kinase 2 (LRRK2). First, we constructed an automatic quantitative analysis system using IN Cell Analyzer 6000, which can evaluate shortening of neurite length, acceleration of apoptosis to oxidative stress, and increased Tau phosphorylation. Next, using this analysis system, 1st and 2nd screenings were performed, and 60 compounds were found that showed neurite length elongation and phosphorylated Tau suppression effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞(iPSC)を用いた創薬研究では、新規治療薬となりうる候補薬剤がドラックリポジショニングの場合、治験への移行がスムーズに開始できることから、iPSC創薬の臨床応用への展開が注目されている。遺伝性パーキンソン病(PD)の原因分子LRRK2に変異をもつPD患者は、臨床症状や治療薬レボドパに対する反応性が孤発性PD患者と類似した特徴を示す。将来的な波及効果として、リード化合物の構造を変化させた合成化合物などアカデミア発iPSC創薬への展開が期待できる。また、Tauを標的とした化合物は、アルツハイマー病を含めた他の神経変性疾患への応用が期待できる。