The study of the mood system by single cellular analysis of bipolar model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shima Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60815885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords双極性障害 / scRNAseq / セルタイプ / in situ / 1細胞解析 / ミトコンドリア / 気分障害
Outline of Research at the Start
双極性障害は病態メカニズムが未だ不明であり、病因となる神経回路や生理現象・遺伝子発現など生物 学的理解が進んでいない。本研究では、双極性障害モデルマウスを用いて、遺伝子発現や電気生理の表現型を1細胞レベルで解析する。さらに、気分調節に関与する神経細胞のセルタイプを分類し、それぞれの神経回路内での役割を解析することにより、通常時および双極性障害における気分調節回路を推定・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed cell type classification and functional analysis of the paraventricular nucleus (PVT). Gene expression analysis of each PVT cell showed that PVT neurons changed gene expression stepwise along the anterior-posterior axis. Specific labeling of the anterior and posterior PVT revealed that the anterior and posterior PVT communicated with distinct brain regions and had antagonistic functions in appetite regulation. This study suggests that PVT regulates mood-related brain regions in a site-specific manner, and that the functions within PVT are antagonistic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双極性障害は遺伝性の高い精神疾患であり、原因遺伝子の探索が多数行われているが、その生物学的メカニズムについてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、双極性障害マウスモデルにおいてその重要性が指摘されたPVTを1細胞レベルで解析し、遺伝子発現、生理活性、軸索投射などの多様な解析を行なった。その結果、前後PVTが全く異なった脳領域の投射しており、生理機能も拮抗していることを示した。本研究により、気分調節を担う神経回路メカニズムの一部を明らかにすることができた。