The neuronal mechanisms of conscious and unconscious decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kunimatsu Jun  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50632395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会性 / 価値 / 線条体 / 大脳基底核 / 眼球運動 / 霊長類 / 社会行動 / 意識 / 行動選択 / 神経生理学 / ドーパミン
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは経験を積むことで、徐々に早く意思決定を行うことができるようになる。これは、知覚や価値判断に関わる情報処理の一部が無意識下で行われるようになるからと考えられるが、その神経メカニズムはこれまでわかっていない。そこで本研究では、無意識下の信号処理が、意識下の処理と異なった回路で行われている可能性を心理物理実験で明らかにする。また、無意識下で意思決定を制御する神経メカニズムを明らかにするために、視覚的意識を伴わない条件での価値判断をサルに行わせ、その時の大脳基底核の神経活動を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we can quickly locate a familiar person even in a crowd, the underlying neuronal mechanism remains unclear. Recently, we found that the striatum tail (STRt), which is part of the basal ganglia, is sensitive to long-term reward history. Here, we show that long-term value-coding neurons are involved in the detection of socially familiar faces. Many STRt neurons respond to facial images, especially to those of socially familiar persons. Additionally, we found that these face-responsive neurons also encode the stable values of many objects based on long-term reward experiences. Interestingly, the strength of neuronal modulation of social familiarity bias (familiar or unfamiliar) and object value bias (high-valued or low-valued) were positively correlated. These results suggest that both social familiarity and stable object-value information are mediated by a common neuronal mechanism. This mechanism may contribute to the rapid detection of familiar faces in real-world contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、線条体尾部を介する大脳基底核の尾側経路が社会的な文脈においても長期的な価値を表現していることが示唆された。代表的な基底核疾患であるパーキンソン病やハンチントン病において、親しい人の顔の同定が困難となる障害が報告されており、本研究で示された神経メカニズムによってこの病態が説明できる可能性がある。このように、本研究は顔認知の情報処理を明らかにし、疾患時の病態生理の理解を促進する。