Convergent synthesis of dimeric alkaloids possessing highly complex structures based on the development of catalysts for aerobic oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hirofumi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (50581279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 長夫  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (60124575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然物 / アルカロイド / 二量体化合物 / 酸素酸化 / 鉄触媒 / フタロシアニン / 全合成 / 二量体 / 鉄フタロシアニン / 化学選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
二量体型天然物は、有用な活性から薬学的に注目を集めているが、その多くが複雑な構造を有している。本研究では、これら二量体型化合物の収束的合成を実現する、画期的なカップリング反応の開発を目指す。本方法論の確立は、化合物供給の困難さがボトルネックとなり立ち後れていた本化合物群の合成効率を飛躍的に高め、創薬天然物ライブラリーの拡充ならびに新たな医薬のシーズの発掘に繋がるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted synthetic studies on dimeric natural products with highly complex structures, which are expected to be utilized as lead compounds for drug discovery, based on the development of enzyme-mimicking catalyst for aerobic oxidation. We achieved the efficient asymmetric total synthesis of pleiocarpamine and deoxoapodine, which contained in pharmaceutically important dimeric alkaloids. The establishment of the highly concise and scalable synthetic method of monomers is expected to allow efficient synthesis of their dimeric alkaloids in near future. Furthermore, our originally developed dimerization was applied to not only natural product synthesis but also dimerization of peptides. These results would contribute to the development of pharmaceutical sciences by developing novel and useful methodologies for the synthesis of natural products and chemical modification of peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然化合物の中には、天然からの単離量が乏しく、かつ複雑な構造のため化学合成による供給が困難であり、創薬研究において埋没した化合物が数多く存在する。本研究では、薬としての可能性を秘めているにも関わらず、化学合成が困難な二量体構造を持つアルカロイドに焦点を当て、新たな化学合成法の提供を通じて、化合物の医薬品シーズとしての可能性を引き出す。本方法論の確立は、新たな医薬品シーズの発掘に繋がるだけでなく、医薬品を安価かつ大量に供給可能な低分子創薬の発展は、近年社会問題の一つである医療費高騰の抑制につながることが期待される。