| Project/Area Number |
20K06941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Hayato 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30434450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レゾルビン / レゾルビンTシリーズ / 安定等価体 / 構造決定 / 抗炎症活性 / レゾルビンT1 / 全合成 / 細菌感染症 / レゾルビンT4 / レゾルビンT / 不飽和脂肪酸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
レゾルビン類は抗炎症活性を有する不飽和脂肪酸代謝物で炎症収束を促進する新しいタイプの抗炎症性脂質メディエーターであり、その中でもレゾルビンTシリーズは細菌感染症のリードとして期待されている。本研究では抗菌薬のリード化合物あるいは創薬化学研究のツールとして活用可能なレゾルビンTシリーズの安定等価体の創製を目指す。レゾルビンT4とT1の構造決定を行った後に、独自に開発したシクロプロパン環あるいはベンゼン環を導入する方法でそれらの安定等価体を合成する。レゾルビンT2とT3も同様に安定等価体を合成することとし、合成したレゾルビンTの異性体に関して感染症に対する活性評価をし、新たな生物活性の探索を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This reserch was carried out with the aim of developing stable equivalents of resolvin T series that can be used as lead compounds for antibacterial drugs or tools for medicinal chemistry research. Since the stereochemistry of resolvin T series is unknown, we decided to determine the stereochemistry. As a result, after constructing the asymmetric carbon using the asymmetric source of malic acid, the Noyori asymmetric transfer hydrogenation, and the asymmetric ethylation, we succeeded in synthesizing (7R,13R)-RvT4, (7S,13R)-RvT4 and (7R,13R,20R)-RvT1 using Wittig reaction as the key reaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レゾルビンTシリーズの一部が合成できたことによって、様々な立体構造をもつレゾルビンTシリーズの合成経路が確立された。したがって、この合成法により立体異性体を含むレゾルビンTシリーズの量的供給が可能となった。合成された化合物は構造決定や安定等価体の創製の礎となり、抗菌薬のリード化合物あるいは創薬化学研究のツールとしても期待されうる。