Development of manganese-catalyzed aerobic oxidative transformations for finding bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Daisuke  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10509970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化反応 / マンガン錯体 / 環境調和性 / アミノペルオキシ化反応 / イソオキサゾリン環 / グリーンケミストリー / 環境調和型分子変換法 / 空気酸化 / マンガン触媒 / イソキサゾリジン環 / 酸素付加型分子変換法 / 酸素分子 / アミノヒドロキシ化反応 / 環境低負荷型分子変換法 / イソオキサゾリジン / 複素環 / アミノヒドロペルオキシ化反応 / 大気資源
Outline of Research at the Start
環境・資源問題が深刻化する中、持続可能な文明社会を構築していくためには、環境低負荷型分子変換法の開発が求められている。そこで、我々は再生可能な資源である大気中の酸素分子の活用に着目し、環境への負荷が低い理想的な酸化的分子変換技術の開発を目指し研究を行っている。
そこで本研究課題では、医薬品に多く含まれる窒素-炭素結合の構築法に焦点を置き、形式的な分子内アミノヒドロペルオキシ化反応の開発を行う。また、我々が開発する環境低負荷型の分子変換技術に基づき蓄積される様々な化合物群より、生物活性化合物の合成を行うと共に、生物活性評価試験を行い、新規生物活性化合物の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular oxygen (O2) is an abundant and environmentally friendly oxidant due to its continuous production through photosynthesis. Therefore, recently, the development of catalytic oxidative transformations that incorporate oxygen atoms from the air into a substrate has attracted research and industrial attention.
In this study, we achieved the stereoselective oxygenative aminoperoxidation of N-(but-3-en-1-yloxy)arylsulphonamides. Several hydroxymethylated isoxazolidines were obtained in high yields by directly incorporating O2 from the air (pure oxygen was not required) and using only a low-loading Mn(III) complex (1.0-1.5 mol%) in EtOH as an environmentally friendly solvent. All reaction processes could be conducted in open air without cooling, heating or high pressure. Considering the simplicity of operation, wide range of substrates and mild reaction conditions, this novel reaction is a promising synthetic approach for synthesising hydroxymethylated isoxazolidines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能な資源である空気中の酸素分子を酸素源として利用する分子変換法は、これまで有機酸化物や無機酸化物に依存していた酸化反応を一新しうるものであり、持続可能な社会の実現に求められる技術の一つとして注目されている。今回我々が本申請課題を通じて開発した触媒的酸素付加型アミノペルオキシ化反応は、医薬品や天然物などに広く存在するイソオキサゾリジン環を合成できる方法論である。本手法は、EtOH中、基質に対し僅か1 mol%のマンガン錯体を添加するのみで、窒素-炭素結合形成と酸素分子の付加を一挙に進行させることができる操作性の優れた環境調和性の高い分子変換法である。